Or. Rev. Stat. 742.542.  ADVANCE \r18 \* MERGEFORMAT . ADVANCE \r5 \* MERGEFORMAT Id.  ADVANCE \r18 \* MERGEFORMAT . ADVANCE \r5 \* MERGEFORMAT Id.  ADVANCE \r18 \* MERGEFORMAT . ADVANCE \r5 \* MERGEFORMAT Id.  ADVANCE \r18 \* MERGEFORMAT . ADVANCE \r5 \* MERGEFORMAT Or. Rev. Stat. 742.544.  ADVANCE \r18 \* MERGEFORMAT . ADVANCE \r5 \* MERGEFORMAT Id. 743.544. Unaware of any conflict with the preceding provision, ORS 742.544(1) provides that: (1) A provider of personal injury protection benefits shall be reimbursed for personal injury protection payments made on behalf of any person only to the extent that the total amount of benefits paid exceeds the economic damages as defined in ORS31.710 suffered by that person.