Laws, ch. 782, 1 (to be codified at Or. Rev. Stat. 742.450(8)).  ADVANCE \r18 \* MERGEFORMAT . ADVANCE \r5 \* MERGEFORMAT Or. Rev. Stat. 742.518742.44 (2005), amended by 2007 Or. Laws, ch. 692, 1, ch. 328, 8-9, ch. 392, 1.  ADVANCE \r18 \* MERGEFORMAT . ADVANCE \r5 \* MERGEFORMAT Or. Rev. Stat. 742.534, 742.536, 742.538, amended by 2007 Or. Laws ch 392, 1.  ADVANCE \r18 \* MERGEFORMAT . ADVANCE \r5 \* MERGEFORMAT In something less than a model of clarity, ORS 742.542 provides: Payment by a motor vehicle liability insurer of personal injury protection benefits for its own insured shall be applied in reduction of the amount of damages that the insured may be entitled to recover from the insurer under uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for the same accident but may not be applied in reduction of the uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage policy limits. Or. Rev. Stat. 742.542.  ADVANCE \r18 \* MERGEFORMAT . ADVANCE \r5 \* MERGEFORMAT Id.  ADVANCE \r18 \* MERGEFORMAT . ADVANCE \r5 \* MERGEFORMAT Id.  ADVANCE \r18 \* MERGEFORMAT . ADVANCE \r5 \* MERGEFORMAT Id.